Love,Wills, Grover, Hamblin Families
Loretta's Site
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

 Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States


Latitude: 39.76810, Longitude: -95.62890
Powhattan Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Grand Prairie Cemetery

The cemetery is in sections: On the Cemetery Index a letter follow the Name, indicates what section (Brown County Kansas Cemeteries bok 978.184. V3f )Such as the following diagram

F E
D C
B A


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Cleland. Elizabeth Lavina Cleland Williams 1867-1926
Cleland. Elizabeth Lavina Cleland Williams 1867-1926
 
Located    Lavina Elizabeth Cleland (d. 25 Aug 1926)
 
Estep. Fannie Baker Estep Williams wive of John Williams 1859-1947
Estep. Fannie Baker Estep Williams wive of John Williams 1859-1947
 
Located    Fannie Baker Estep (d. 19 Jan 1947)
 
Newsom. Julia Franklin Newsom Williams 1817-1891
Newsom. Julia Franklin Newsom Williams 1817-1891
Wife of W.S. Williams
Aged 74 Y's 10 D's 
Located  Julia Franklin Newsom (d. 1 Feb 1891)
 
Williams. Alvin Peter Williams 1859-1925
Williams. Alvin Peter Williams 1859-1925
 
Located    Alvin Peter Williams (d. 25 Jun 1925)
 
Williams. John Williams 1859-1930
Williams. John Williams 1859-1930
 
Located    John R. Williams (d. 27 Apr 1930)
 
Williams. Main Stone
Williams. Main Stone
Alvin Peter and Elizabeth Lavina Cleland Williams 
Located    Lavina Elizabeth Cleland (d. 25 Aug 1926)
Alvin Peter Williams (d. 25 Jun 1925)
 

All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID   Tree 
1. Campbell, Benjamin Peter   Sep 1923Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9947 Our Family 
2. Campbell, Henry Winton   Feb 1954Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9932 Our Family 
3. Cleland, Lavina Elizabeth   Aug 1926Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I2277 Our Family 
4. Estep, Fannie Baker   Jan 1947Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I2275 Our Family 
5. Lowe, Kaye Don   15 Aug 2003Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9973 Our Family 
6. Newsom, Julia Franklin   Feb 1891Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I1007 Our Family 
7. Schmitt, Bernice Maxine   Nov 1920Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9964 Our Family 
8. Williams, Alta Blain   Feb 1985Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I10038 Our Family 
9. Williams, Alvin Peter   Jun 1925Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I2267 Our Family 
10. Williams, John R.   Apr 1930Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I2265 Our Family 
11. Williams, Lillie Bulah   Aug 1963Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I10033 Our Family 
12. Williams, Orland Joshua   Sep 1966Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I10037 Our Family 
13. Williams, Stella Elizabeth   1967Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9931 Our Family 
14. Williams, William Ray   Jul 1966Powhattan Cemetery, Powhattan, Brown, Kansas, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I9933 Our Family