Love,Wills, Grover, Hamblin Families
Loretta's Site
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

 Aultorest Memorial Park, South Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States


Latitude: 41.20060, Longitude: -111.96110
Aultorest Memorial Park

Notes:
Also known as: Leavitts Aultorest Memorial Park, Leavitts Mortuary Cemetery, Mountain View Cemetery, Mount Ogden Memorial Park

838 36th Street
South Ogden
Weber County
Utah USA
Postal Code: 84401
Phone: 801-394-5556

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Aultorest Memorial Park was opened March 5, 1929 by James M. Harbertson under the name Mount Ogden Memorial Park. The mortuary was added in July 1933, the Mausoleum in 1935 and the crematory in 1937. Mr. Harbertson changed the name to Aultorest (All-to-rest) in 1938. In 1946, the abandoned Mountain View Cemetery was purchased from John Guthrie Haywood. In 1948 Thomas T. Leavitt married Lynnette Harbertson, who was James Harbertson's daughter, and in 1958 they purchased the property and changed its name to Leavitt's Chapel of Flowers Mortuary and Autorest Memorial Park. Burials in Aultorest began in 1929, but the Mountain View section dates back to the late 1800s.


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Heiner. Agatha Heiner Smith 1876-1943
Heiner. Agatha Heiner Smith 1876-1943
 
Located  Sunset lot 242 position 2  Agatha Heiner (d. 10 Oct 1943)
 
Hinckley. Luna Ardell Hinckley Paul 1868-1945
Hinckley. Luna Ardell Hinckley Paul 1868-1945
 
Located  157, 6  Luna Ardell Hinckley (d. 19 Feb 1945)
 

All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID   Tree 
1. Heiner, Agatha   14 Oct 1943Aultorest Memorial Park, South Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I689 Our Family 
2. Hinckley, Luna Ardell   21 Feb 1945Aultorest Memorial Park, South Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States Find all individuals with events at this location I623 Our Family